CCI Districts & Officers

CCI’s five districts are formed so that county commissioners in the same geographic region can meet periodically to discuss issues of common concern pertinent to their diverse region of Colorado. Each district elects its own president and vice president.

District Map

CCI County Districts Map


Eastern District

District includes: Cheyenne, Elbert, Kit Carson, Lincoln, Logan, Morgan, Phillips, Sedgwick, Washington and Yuma counties.

President: Commissioner Terry G. Hart,  Washington County – 970.345.2701

Vice President: Commissioner Rod Pelton, Cheyenne County – 719.767.5872

Front Range District

District includes: Adams, Arapahoe, Boulder, City & County of Broomfield, City & County of Denver, Douglas, El Paso, Jefferson, Larimer, and Weld counties.

President: Commissioner Nancy Sharpe, Arapahoe County – 303.795.4630

Vice President: Councilmember Sam Taylor, City & County of Broomfield – 303.438.6300

Mountain District

District includes: Chaffee, Clear Creek, Custer, Eagle, Fremont, Gilpin, Grand, Jackson, Lake, Park, Pitkin, Summit and Teller counties.

President: Commissioner Dan Gibbs, Summit County – 970.453.3403

Vice President: Commissioner Merrit Linke, Grand County – 970.725.3100

Southern District

District includes: Alamosa, Baca, Bent, Conejos, Costilla, Crowley, Huerfano, Kiowa, Las Animas, Mineral, Otero, Prowers, Pueblo, Rio Grande, and Saguache counties.

President: Commissioner Jason Anderson Saguache County – 719.655.2231

Vice President:  Commissioner Peter Dawson, Baca County – 719.563.6532

Western District

District includes: Archuleta, Delta, Dolores, Garfield, Gunnison, Hinsdale, La Plata, Mesa, Moffat, Montezuma, Montrose, Ouray, Rio Blanco, Routt, San Juan and San Miguel counties.

President: Commissioner Tom Jankovsky, Garfield County – 970.945.5004

Vice President: Commissioner Benjamin Tisdel, Ouray County – 970.325.7320

Associate Members

Fourteener Level

Fourteener Level

Founder Level

Pioneer Level

Member Sign In
RSS Subscriptions